Can an employee acquire a residential property as an investment in the employee’s Self Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF), if the employer is a property developer?

Answer:  Maybe, maybe not. This question asks whether an employee is a related party of their employer (or the employer a related party of the employee’s SMSF) for purposes of Section 71 Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (SISA), in respect to the In-House...